Introduction

Human Pixel is covered by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended). The APPs govern the way that we collect, use, disclose, secure and provide access to personal information.

To comply with our obligations under the APPs, Human Pixel has this Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation.

Purpose of the Policy

Human Pixel takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) seriously. We have privacy obligations to our customers and to the general public who use the services provided by Human Pixel.

Collection of Personal Information

Human Pixel does not collect personal information unless it is necessary. We only collect personal information by means that are lawful, fair and unobtrusive. When practicable, personal information will only be collected from the individual concerned.

The type of information that Human Pixel collects about you will depend on the nature of the service provided. When you contact Human Pixel, you may provide us with any of the following types of personal information:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone and facsimile number
  • Credit card and other bank details
  • Occupation, position or job title
  • Other information which may be collected when you visit our website to read or download information, which may include your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information

Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

Human Pixel will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or a related purpose, or where we are required or permitted to do so by law or where you have provided consent.

In addition, Human Pixel uses your information when advising you about our products and services, or upcoming events at Human Pixel. Human Pixel will not provide your personal information to any other organisation for marketing purposes without your consent.

With your consent we may disclose your information to:

  • Outsourced service providers including but not limited to printing houses and mail-out services, billing and debt recovery services, financial institutions and information technology services
  • Professional advisors such as lawyers, accountants and auditors, and
  • Government authorities as required or authorised by law

Data Quality and Security

Human Pixel will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and up to date. In order to assist us to achieve this, it is important that you advise Human Pixel when your details change.

Human Pixel may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. Human Pixel will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access.

Some of the steps Human Pixel has taken to protect the security of your personal information include:

  • Computer and network security including passwords and other electronic barriers
  • Physical restrictions on access to personal information such as security doors
  • Policies for destroying or permanently de-identifying personal information no longer required (subject to legal requirements for retaining certain records), and
  • Secure internal information handling pr

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access and correct personal information that we hold about you.

Access may involve permitting you to inspect or take notes or make photocopies of your personal information. To obtain access you will have to provide proof of your identity. This is necessary so that Human Pixel can ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any other person.

In some circumstances, Human Pixel may not be able to provide access to your personal information. If this occurs, we will provide you with a written explanation. Requests for access to your personal information should be made in writing to the Human Pixel Privacy Officer. There is generally no fee for

access to personal information. However, in some cases a reasonable fee may be charged in order to recover costs if information has to be retrieved from archives or a large quantity of information has been requested.

Human Pixel will respond to all requests for access within 14 days.

Cookies and related technologies

The Human Pixel website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies to track visitors. Cookies are small data files that are served by our website and stored on your device. They enable us to identify your device when you move between different websites and applications so that we can serve targeted advertising to you.

Specifically, the cookie we serve through this website is for remarketing. We may also drop an additional opt-out cookie if you opt-out as described below. 

Your choices and opting-out

We recognise how important your online privacy is to you, so we offer the following options for controlling the targeted ads you receive and how we use your data:

  • You can opt out of receiving targeted ads served by us or on our behalf by clicking on the blue icon that typically appears in the corner of the ads we serve. Please note that, if you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt out again. Further, if you use multiple browsers or devices you will need to execute this opt out on each browser or device. If you opt-out we may collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention) but it won’t be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you.
  • We use AdRoll tio serve our advertising. AdRoll is also a member of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and adheres to the NAI Codes of Conduct. You may use the NAI opt out tool here, which will allow you to opt out of seeing targeted ads from us and from other NAI approved member companies.

  • We also comply with the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). You may opt out of receiving targeted ads from other companies that perform ad targeting services, including some that we may work with as Advertising Partners via the DAA website here.

  • Please note that when using the ad industry opt-out tools described above:

    • If you opt-out we may still collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention) but it won’t be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you.
    • If you use multiple browsers or devices you may need to execute this opt out on each browser or device.
    • Other ad companies’ opt-outs may function differently than our opt-out.
  • To opt out of receiving targeted ads that are based on your behavior across different mobile applications follow the below instructions, for iOS and Android devices:
    • iOS 7 or Higher: Go to your Settings > Select Privacy > Select Advertising > Enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting
    • For Android devices with OS 2.2 or higher and Google Play Services version 4.0 or higher: Open your Google Settings app > Ads > Enable “Opt out of interest-based advertising”

Opting out will not prevent you from seeing ads, but those ads will likely be less relevant because they won’t be tailored to your interests. The ads might, for instance, be randomly generated or based on the web page you are visiting.

Some internet browsers allow users to send a “Do Not Track” signal to websites they visit. We do not respond to this signal.

What data we collect and how we use it

We may collect the following categories of information for the purposes explained below.

  • Website activity: This is data about your browsing activity on our website. For example, which pages you visited and when, and what items you placed into your online shopping cart.
  • Device and browser information: This is technical information about the device or browser you use to access our website. For example, your device’s IP address, cookie string data and (in the case of mobile devices) your device type and mobile device’s unique identifier such as the Apple IDFA or Android Advertising ID.
  • Ad data: This is data about the online ads we have served (or attempted to serve) to you. It includes things like how many times an ad has been served to you, what page the ad appeared on, and whether you clicked on or otherwise interacted with the ad.
  • We use this data to help identify and serve ads to you that are more relevant to you. We also use this data to operate, improve and enhance our services including enhancing the data points we or our Advertising Partners have about a particular user, browser, or device, or to target, optimize, cap, or synchronize advertising.

Data Sharing

We may disclose information about you:

  • With our service providers: We contract with companies who help with parts of our business operations. We require that our service providers only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us.
  • In connection with legal proceedings: When we are under a legal obligation to do so, for example to comply with a binding order of a court, or where disclosure is necessary to exercise, establish or defend the legal rights of Human Pixel, our suppliers or any other third party.
  • In connection with a sale of our business: If a third party acquires some or all of our business or assets, we may disclose your information in connection with the sale.

We also share hashed email addresses (or other identifiers associated with those hashes), technical data that we collect about your browsing habits and your device (such as data relating to our cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies) with other advertising companies in the digital advertising ecosystem. This enables them and us to better target ads to you.

Finally, we may disclose aggregated, anonymized information with other third parties.

Complaint Process

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information has been managed by Human Pixel or if you believe that Human Pixel has breached the APPs, you may make a complaint in writing to the Privacy Officer at:

Human Pixel
PO Box 404
ELSTERNWICK 3185

or email info@humanpixel.com.au.

All complaints will be investigated within 14 days of receiving your complaint. If Human Pixel has not handled your personal information in a way that is consistent with the APPs then we will take steps to remedy this immediately.

If you have any concerns about the way your complaint is being handled, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or telephone on: 1300 363 992